Privacy Policy

incomeprotectinsurance.co.uk is provided by QuoteyQuotey.com, We respect the privacy of visitors to our website. Quotey Quotey is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, ICO Company Registration Number: Z2222710. The Income Protection Life and Health comparison service is provided by ActiveQuote Health Ltd. ActiveQuote Health Ltd is authorized and regulated by the Financial Services Authority Number 501109.

1 Use of your information
Quotey Quotey Ltd is a marketed introducer appointed representative to a number of companies products and services, by accessing this site we will provide a doorway link to our third party partners who supply you a price comparison for your requested product.

Any Information or forms completed on this website or third party trusted partner to compare to prices and products shall be used in accordance to set out in this privacy policy and in the notices we provide when you submit your information. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and such notices.

In particular our partners may need to collect your sensitive personal information to allow them to provide you with quotes, for instance information relating to criminal convictions or to your health. You consent to the use of such information for the purposes set out below.

If you complete details via this website you will also need to review the individual privacy policy of our panel members as they may use your personal information to supply you the quote comparison that you request. We may also from time to time contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, or email to provide information that may be of interest to you, including our newsletter, special offers and details about the services we offer. We shall give you an opportunity to choose not to receive marketing by email before you submit your personal information. You can tell us to stop sending you marketing information at any time by contacting us at customerservices@quoteyquotey.com.

By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may for the purposes set out above disclose your information to our agent’s panel members and service providers, some of which may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries providing less protection for personal data than the UK.

2 Third parties
If you request a quote comparison through our website we will forward the personal information you submit to selected insurers, insurance brokers mortgage brokers, life insurer’s holiday and travel providers and other related third parties to enable us to obtain a quote for you.

The panel members may use your personal information for their own purposes, which may include contacting you by mail, telephone or email, and any use by these insurers will be subject to the insurers’ own terms and conditions and/or privacy policies. We cannot provide a quote comparison to you unless we are able to share your personal information in this way. In the event that none of the companies we forward your information to are able to provide an online quotation, we may pass on your contact details to a small number of companies who may be able to provide an offline quotation according to your circumstances.

Also, we may share your personal information with other selected third parties that may contact you directly about their products or services. We shall give you an opportunity to choose not to share your information with such selected parties before you submit your personal information.

3 Cookies and IP logging
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of data that may be stored on your computer while you visit a website. The cookie stored by this website will be used to identify your computer. You may disable the use of cookies in your internet browser, but this will restrict your use of our website. In particular, you will not be able to use our quote comparison service.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We may also use the records of the pages you visit on this website to analyse trends, administer the site and track your movements through the website so that we can improve the usability of and access to the website.

4 Accessing your personal information
You have a right to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like to do so, of you have any other queries about this policy, please write to Quotey Quotey LTD 17 Greenhill Rd Halesowen Birmingham B62 8HA. We charge a £25 fee for this to cover our costs.